About the University

Endowment Lectures :

  • Adhar Chandra Mookerjee Lecture
  • Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Lecture
  • Adhyapak Sudhir Kumar Dasgupta Lecture
  • Amulyaratan Lecture
  • Asok Bikash Bhattacharyya Lecture
  • Asutosh Lecture
  • Basanta Lecture
  • Bhagabat Paramhansa Shrila Bhakti Vilas Tirtha Maharaj Lecture
  • Bijay Chandra Majumdar Lecture
  • Biplabi Suryya Sen Memorial Lecture
  • Brahmananda Keshab Chandra Sen MemorialLecture
  • Captain Manik Das Memorial Lecture
  • D.L. Roy Lecture
  • Dinesh Chandra Sen Memorial Lecture
  • Prof. Diptis Sengupta Memorial Lecture
  • Dr. B.N. Ghosh Memorial Lecture
  • Dr. K.C. Choudhuri Memorial Lecture
  • Dr. Syamaprasad Mookerjee Scholarship Lecture
  • Dr. Syamaprasad Mookerjee Special Lecture
  • Girish Chandra Ghose Lecture
  • Hasi Majumdar Oration on History and Philosophy of Medicine and Science
  • Hiran Kumar Basu Memorial Lecture
  • Ibrahim Solaiman Salahjee Memorial Lecture
  • Jalsaghar Oration
  • Jatindramohan Sen Memorial Lecture
  • Jnanendranath Pal Lecture
  • K.C. Bhattacharyya Lecture
  • Kamala Lecture
  • Kshantamani Nagendralal Lecture
  • Lady Brahmachari Readership Lecture
  • M.M. Gopinath Kabiraj Lecture
  • Mahatma Phule Memorial Lecture
  • Manimohan Sen Memorial Lecture
  • Nabayug Acharyya Memorial Lecture on Music and Performing Art
  • P.N. Dutta Memorial Lecture
  • Partho Bandyapadhyay Memorial Lecture
  • Principal Kshudiram Bose Lecture
  • Prof. Binoy Kumar Sarkar Lecture
  • Prof. B.B. Roy Memorial Lecture
  • Prof. Haripada Bharati Lecture
  • Raghunath Prasad Napony Lecture
  • Rai Bahadur Charu Chandra Ghosh Lecture
  • Ramananda Chatterjee Memorial Lecture
  • Rammohan Lecture (National Fair)
  • Rammohan Roy Memorial Lecture
  • Rani and Asutosh Ganguli Lecture
  • Samarendranath Ray Lecture
  • Saratchandra Chatterjee Lecture
  • Satischandra Sinha Memorial Lecture
  • Sir Abdullah Suhrawardy Lecture
  • Sir Charu Chandra Ghosh Memorial Lecture
  • Sister Nivedita Lecture
  • Sricharan Mandal and Pramilabala Mandal Lecture
  • Stephanos Nirmalendu Gose Lecture
  • Sudhendu Sekhar Bose Lecture
  • Swami Nirlepananda Memorial Lecture
  • Tagore Law Lecture
  • Taraprasad Khaitan Lecture
  • Vidyasagar Lecture
  • Vivekananda Centenary Lecture
  • Yogindramohini Lecture
  • Mohinimohan Bhattacharyya Lecture
  • G.D. Birla Hindi Extn. Lecture
  • Nelson Mandela Lecture
  • Pramathanath Chatterjee Memorial Lecture
  • Abinash Chandra Dutta Visiting Lecture
  • Yogiraj Sri Sri Shyamacharan Lahiri Mahasay Lecture

Special Endowment Medals :

  • Jagattarini Medal
  • Suprabha Deb Memorial Medal
  • Sir Devaprasad Sarvadhikary Medal
  • Coates Medal
  • Mouat Medal
  • Bhuban Mohini Dasi Medal
  • Basanta Medal
  • Bengali Stage Centenary Star Theatre Award
  • Dr. B. N. Ghosh Memorial Medal
  • Narayan Ganguly Smarak Puraskar
  • Pulin Bihari Das Smriti Padak
  • Sarat Chandra Chatterjee Memorial Medal and Prize
  • Sarojini Basu Medal
  • Satiskumar Ghosh Medal
  • Dr. D.N. Chakraborty Medal
  • Gostha Paul Medal

Endowment Research Fellowships :

  • Surendra Nath Bhattacharya Kabyatirtha Memorial Fellowship in Manuscript Library
  • Sailabala Biswas Research Fellowships in Physics and Chemistry
  • Sailabala Biswas Research Fellowships in B.C. Guha Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
  • Payodhinath and Subhasini Mookerjee Research Scholarship in Physics, Chemistry, Agricultural Chemistry and Soil Sc., AIHC, Sociology and Social Welfare
  • Nagendranath Bhattacharyya Memorial Research Fellowship in Library and Information Science
  • Sikta Pradhan Research Scholarship in Neuroscience
  • Radharani Das Research Fellowship in Neuroscience
  • Acharyya P.C. Roy Fellowship in Agricultural Chemistry
  • Dr. B.C. Guha Fellowship in B.C. Guha Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
  • Phulrenu Guha Research Fellowship B. C. Guha Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
  • Juthika Research Fellowship in B. C. Guha Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
  • Khaira Research Scholarship in Agricultural Chemistry

Endowment Travelling/Foreign Scholarships/Fellowships :

  • Guruprasanna Ghosh Scholarship (one in Technology/ Agriculture, one in Arts – applied or fine)
  • Radhikamohan Educational Scholarship (in Technology)
  • Sibley Scholarship (in Technology)
  • Bangabala Mookherjee Overseas Training Scholarship (in Nursing)
  • Lalchand Mookherjee Foreign Scholarship (one each in I.T. based subjects, Social Sc., Pure Sc., Law and Literature)
  • Abdul Halim Travelling Fellowship (in Persian)
  • Lt. Col. A.N. Bose Scholarship (one each in Marine Sc., Bio- technology, Microbiology/Molecular Biology, Biosciences)
  • Ramgopal Ghosh Scholarship (in Technology)
  • Smt Prasonnomayee Mukherjee Foreign Scholarship (Commerce and Business Management)
  • Rai Bahadur Jogendranath Ghosh Overseas Scholarship (two in Technology, one each in Pure Sc., and Social Sc.)
  • Ma Kali Sahay Overseas Travelling Fellowship (Technology/Medicine)

Chairs of Excellence :

  • R.B. Ghosh Professor in Applied Physics
  • R.B. Ghosh Professor in Chemistry
  • R.B. Ghosh Professor in Botany
  • R.B. Ghosh Professor in Applied Mathematics
  • R.B. Ghosh Professor in Applied Chemistry
  • R.B. Ghosh Professor in Biochemistry
  • T.N. Palit Professor in Physics
  • T.N. Palit Professor in Chemistry
  • Khaira Professor in Chemistry
  • Khaira Professor in Physics
  • Khaira Professor in Agriculture
  • Khaira Professor in Linguistics
  • S.K. Mitra Professor in Radiophysics and Electronics
  • Acharya B.N. Seal Professor in Philosophy
  • Acharya P.C. Roy Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
  • Dr. B.C. Guha Professor in Biochemistry
  • Centenary Professor in Statistics
  • Centenary Professor in Biochemistry
  • Centenary Professor in Public Administration
  • Subhas Chandra Bose Professor in Political Science
  • Nurul Hassan Professor in History
  • S.N. Pradhan Professor in Neuroscience
  • Sikta Pradhan Professor in Neuroscience
  • Nagendra Nath Das Professor in Neuro Physiology
  • Labonyamoyee Professor in Applied Physics
  • Rani Bageswari Professor in Indian Art
  • Tagore Professor in Bengali
  • Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay Professor in Bengali
  • Ramtanu Lahiri Professor in Bengali
  • Munshi Premchand Professor in Hindi
  • Poet Iqbal Professor in Urdu
  • Mahamohopadhyay Gopinath Kabiraj Professor in Sanskrit
  • Carmaichel Professor in Ancient Indian History and Culture
  • Nilratan Sircar Professor in Physiology (Medicine)
  • Asutosh Professor in Modern and Medieval History
  • Hiralal Majumdar Professor in Fisheries
  • Paritosh Chakraborty Professor in Chemistry
  • Sir Gooroodas Banerjee Professor in English
  • S.N. Banerjee Professor in Political Science
  • Asutosh Professor in Sanskrit
  • Asutosh Professor in Arabic and Persian
  • Asutosh Professor in Pure Mathematics
  • Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Professor in Anthropology
  • Dr. H.N. Ghosh Professor in Applied Nutrition
  • Bharati Professor in Tamil
  • Nilratan Sircar Professor in Zoology
  • S.N. Bose Professor in Applied Mathematics
  • S.P. Mukherjee Professor in Sociology and Human Rights
  • Centenary Professor of International Relations (in the Department of History)
  • R.B. Ghosh Professor in Physics
  • Rajiv Gandhi Professor in Contemporary Studies (Ecosystems and Sustainable Development)
  • Surendra Memorial Professor attached to Dr. B.C. Guha Centre (proposed)